Screenings 2013

Official Screening Selection
2nd Motion International Festival,
22, 23 & 24 March 2013
is now announced

Participating Artists and works

 

GO WITH THE FLOW

An amazing trip through the meandering paths of the hottest Motion Art passing through Motion Graphics, Music Videos, Commercials, Opening Titles, 3D Mapping, virtual museums and archives, Computer Generated Imagery, Broadcast Design.

Click here to download the screening program of this category.

No. Work Artist Country
1 Interjet Atributos Gerardo Noriega Mexico
2 My H-eart-H is Dying Ahmad Akhyar Indonesia
3 Econews Ident Anthimos Xenos Greece
4 Beko Behrooz Ghezel Iran
5 Voice OF The voiceless Behrooz Ghezel Iran
6 Daewoo Refrigerator Behrooz Ghezel – Aria Taheri Iran
7 Sentosa / The story of the merlion Benjamin Ang Singapore
8 Cushelle “Infatuation” Bernie Roux Sweden
9 Turkish Airlines “Visitor” Bernie Roux Sweden
10 Something taken, Nothing Left Choo Chao Quan Singapore
11 La piel que habito – Title Sequence Costas Nicolaides Cyprus
12 The Future Forms Of Life David Lance UK
13 Don’t be afraid of the dark Denis Parchow Germany
14 Imaginarium Of Doctor Parnassus Opening Credits Despo Potamou Spain
15 Cutout Fest 2012 Open Titles Diego Huacuja T Mexico
16 Sainam (Animated Typeface) Ekawit Lekviriyakul Thailand
17 Mass Henning M. Lederer Germany
18 Ó TV Channel – Directors Cut Henrique Neumann Brazil
19 Artificial Paradise, Inc – Resonance // Destructive Oscillation Jean-Paul Frenay Belgium
20 Nike // Mercurial Vapor Superfly III Jean-Paul Frenay Belgium
21 Resonance // Destructive Oscillation Jean-Paul Frenay Belgium
22 Plan Mass Construction – “Director’s Cut” Kompost Switzerland
23 Public Service Announcement for Hunger | Second Harvest Laura Ferris Norman USA
24 WTGS-FOX News at 10 Laura Ferris Norman USA
25 Una Pieza Más Luis Safa Mexico
26 Amsterdam DNA PlusOne Holland
27 NCB Naturalis PlusOne Holland
28 Grind Identity Matan Yaniv Israel
29 Common is the sense Nadav Arbel Israel
30 Clockwork – Movie title sequence Nikolas Grigoriou Greece
31 “Lichter Trailer 2011” / “Ebbelwei Light” Oliver Martinovic & Björn Renner Germany
32 Obeah Pauline Brilliana Appiah Australia
33 9 States of Ambivalence QNQ/AUJIK Japan
34 Monedero 8 bit Ruben F Stremiz Argetina
35 RGB Sajjad Sabour Iran
36 Collapse Selfburning Russia
37 White + Black = RED Simone Giampaolo Switzerland
38 Loja de Brinquedos (“Toy Store”) Thomas Ventura Brazil
39 Digitized Tony Zagoraios Greece
40 Ramadan Identity Vahid Rasouli Kuwait
41 Urban Heartbeat Verena Huber Germany
42 Babylon Towers Yair Walden Israel

 

ANIMATROPICS

A diverse selection of 2D Animation, manual or computer aided, ranging from hand drawn, sand and glass animation, digital, retro and more.

Click here to download the screening program of this category.

No. Work Artist Country
1 Vía Tango Adriana Navarro Álvarez Spain
2 Splat! Alicja Błaszczyńska Poland
3 The Big Neko-Mao-Show Anja Hartmann Germany
4 Arcane Bastien Belvaux France
5 Labour Ward Behnam Deldadeh Iran
6 I like bird Britt Raes Belgium
7 Rino Alaimo’s The boy and the moon Calogero (Rino) Alaimo Italy – UK
8 Rhapsodie pour un Pot-au-feu (Stewpot Rhapsody) Charlotte Cambon de Lavalette, Stéphanie Mercier, Soizic Mouton, Marion Roussel France
9 Ruins of heart Chia-Ying Chen Taiwan
10 Toby and the Runaway Kite Dana Stockton Australia
11 Andersartig (Different) Dennis Stein-Schomburg Germany
12 Out on a Limb Falk Schuster Germany
13 Kellerkind Julia Ocker Germany
14 Historia o miłości / Love Story Karolina Specht Poland
15 Bear me Kasia Wilk Germany / Poland
16 Monstersinfonie Kiana Naghshineh Germany
17 Ballpit Kyle Mowat Canada
18 Haz el mongol (con Los Temblooores) L. Spain
19 Mee Letty Felgendreher Germany
20 A ria, a água, o homem… (The lagoon, the water, the men..) Manuel Matos Barbosa Portugal
21 Shutup!!! Maria Avramova Sweden
22 Náufragos / Castaways Mario Rico Spain
23 Performance Masha Sedyaeva Russian Federation
24 Mopeys Miang Tassniyom Canada
25 So Miang Tassniyom Canada
26 Ping – Pong Natalia Krawczuk Poland
27 Kagemono: The Shadow Folk Sabrina Cotugno USA
28 Game Over Seyed Mohsen Pourmohseni Shakib Iran
29 2 poems Sharon Gazit Israel
30 Pilipka Tatiana Kublitskaya Belarus
31 Sutasoma Tony Wartono Indonesia
32 Κατακλυσμός Vasiliy Koretskiy Russian / Ukraine / Cyprus
33 Maelstrom Zach Cohen Israel
34 Same Zach Cohen Israel

 

ANIMESH

A maximum selection of 3D animation in a magnitude of styles, realistic and non- , that feature young blood from the best schools of animation and awarded films, all revealing an absolute sense of perfection in natural movement and spot on use of latest technologies in an effort to achieve the desired effect.

Click here to download the screening program of this category.

No. Work Artist Country
1 Shahre Khamoosh (Silent City) Amir Mehran Iran
2 Rozaneh / Aperture Amir Mehran Iran
3 Horad Andrei Tokindang,Dzianis Mizhui Belarus
4 Pet Hate Andy Clarke Ireland
5 Embarque Anthony Durand, Alexandre Laroche, Adrien Montier, Maryline Peyrichoux, Léa Vera Toro France
6 Dum Spiro Boris Cailly, Brieuc Guenole, Jean-Baptiste Hardion, Thomas Lemoine, Sébastien Wackowiez France
7 Nokomi Caroline Collinot, Aurélie Deconinck, Guillaume Ferrachat, Rémi Prouzat France
8 Dame Posada Cecilio Vargas Mexico
9 Eggtack Cold, Tzu-Jien, Leng Taiwan
10 The Box – Poltergeist Dadomani Studio Italia
11 Dji. Death Fails Dmitri Volosin Moldova
12 Destiny Fabien Weibel France
13 Trid an Stoirm Fred Burdy Ireland
14 Origami Hugo Bailly Desmarchelier, Eric De Melo Bueno, Michael Moreno, Joanne Smithies, Camille Turon France
15 Birthday Jari Vaara Finland
16 Milezim Jean Bultingaire, Louis Fremont, Simon Geoffriau, Margaux Huneau, Charly Mauri France
17 Semut Wars Johanes Permadi Indonesia
18 Irrevesible Kianoush & Farnoush Abedi Iran
19 Monsterbox Ludovic Gavillet France
20 Out of nowhere Maayan Tzuriel & Isca Mayo Israel
21 Cumulus Manuel Azuela Mexico
22 Flat Frog Margherita Premuroso Italy
23 Four Margherita Premuroso & Luca Da Rios Italy
24 Angle Mort Maud Bourgeais, Sarah Dupont, Ruben Cohen, Gael Heux France
25 Imprermanence (無‧常) Miao, Tien-Yu Taiwan
26 Salarymen Michael Shiao Chen Australia
27 Rebelote Paul-Jules Alchie, Cyril Coste, Chritofer Henri, Franck Pagnon, Gaëtan Simonot France
28 Nature regulate Pooya Abbasian France
29 Solus Robin Bersot, Camille Dellerie, Mickael Larue, Thomas Rodriguez France
30 Cupidon / Cupid Simon Bau, Clémentine Choplain, Marie Ecarlat, Benoit Huguet, Julien Soulage France
31 Cut Off Simon Chansard, Lucas Dworianyn, Hollie Gach, Duc Duy Nguyen, Victor Pillet France
32 Louchebem (The Butcher) Théo Girettes, Stéphanie Grard, Boris Laprade, Fabien Masson France
33 Jim’s tie Thomas Digiacomi, Nicolas Millot, Jérémy Sanchez – Romero, Alain Thay, Leïda Vincent France
34 Carrot Crave Vernon James C. Manlapaz Canada, Philippines
35 Wallflower Tango Wolfram Kampffmeyer Germany
36 The Box Yiannis Philiastides, Stefanos Dimitriou, Marios Zenios UK

 

SHORT AND SWEET

A selection of intriguing fresh -out of the oven , and awarded short films ,ranging from drama, comedy, social commentary and experimental film.

Click here to download the screening program of this category.

No. Work Artist Country
1 Dwand (The Dual) Abhilash Vijayan India
2 La Lutte / The Fight / La Pelea Adam Breier Cuba
3 Sacrosanct Adel Oberto UK
4 A woman Adel Oberto Italy
5 After Death Ari Gaitelband Israel
6 Dream Girl Caley MacLennan Canada
7 The end of the World Chris Downs Spain
8 Carta a Julia David González Rúdiez Spain
9 Wild Edward Bishop UK
10 Nachtwächter (Night Guards) Eike Frederik Schulz Germany
11 Playground Elad Primo Israel
12 A Day Georgi Krastev Bulgaria
13 Immersion into the fire Hamlet Doulian Russia
14 Splash Herminio Cardiel Spain
15 Tiny Fingers (1 Cizgi 1 nota) Irmak Sueri Turkey
16 Alba Isak Ferriz Spain
17 No aguanto a tus padres Javier Cano Spain
18 En mal estado Juan Antonio Delicado, David Delicado Spain
19 Time & Memory 2.0 – The Continuum of Memory Kyriakos Taliotis UK / Cyprus
20 A cake story Milko Yovchev Bulgaria
21 Neighbor Na’ama Botzer Israel
22 About Us Nicolas Iordanou & Sylvia Nicolaides Cyprus
23 Te Odio Rafa Rojias-Diez Spain
24 Gemalogia Rick Limentani Spain
25 Videoclub Roberto Domínguez, Jorge Manzaneque, “Macgregor” Spain
26 A girl like you with a boy like me Ruben Amar USA
27 An apple Segev Shaw Israel
28 ¿Cuál es el precio? Sergio Yunta Spain
29 Dans Le Jardin Du Nil Sophie Kluge Germany
30 Resolution Stephanie Andreou New York / Cyprus
31 1937 Svetozar Golovlev Russia
32 First Lesson in Love Tomer Werechson Israel
33 Memory Victor Suñer Spain

 

DOCUMENTAL BRISK

In this section watch short documentaries up to 20 minutes that make it straight to the point in no time.

Click here to download the screening program of this category.

No. Work Artist Country
1 Me Llamo Olmo Olmo Figueredo Gonzalez-Quevedo Spain
2 Imaginary Chile Animated Documentary Claudio Diaz Chile
3 Without Spectator / Bez widza Rafal Andrzej Glombiowski Poland
4 Divine Inspiration Mary Plant Cyprus
5 The Jambeya, Yemen From the Waist of a Man Sarah Al Zawqari Yemen

 

FAR STRETCHED

Indulge in the allure of animation with no haste in this extended animation section watching a potpourri of 2D & 3D Animation, Stop Motion, New Media and special Techniques.

Click here to download the screening program of this category.

No. Work Artist Country
1 Sehen wir uns nicht in dieser Welt… (We either meet in this world…) Daniel Höpfner Germany
2 Feral Daniel Sousa USA
3 De Riria Subasutaimu Shinsaku Hidaka Japan
4 Noise Tatiana Poliektova and Olga Poliektova Russia
5 Mouth Wide Open, Ears Shut Tight Tom Madar and Emlly Noy Israel
6 Reverie Valentin Gagarin, Shujun Wong, Robert Wincierz Germany
7 Return Yahya Ghobadi Iran
8 Eight-minute Deadline Zina Papadopoulou & Petros Papadopoulos Greece

 

THE SINGLE-CHANNEL SHOW

Video Art, constantly evolving and redefining itself is presented in this screening with the latest, most enthralling single channel works.

Click here to download the screening program of this category.

No. Work Artist Country
1 The Wind Amir Azar Iran
2 Ebenmass Anett Junghardt Germany
3 Slope Azahara Cerezo Spain / UK
4 20ZWOELF Christian Stahl Germany
5 Settle of the primordial soup Cvetan Krastev Bulgaria
6 “Le noir subit” Daniel Nicolae Djamo Romania
7 Dying to live Dominic Negus UK
8 Endless tales Evangelia Psoma Greece
9 Double Bind Gilivanka Kedzior & Barbara Friedman France
10 Perfect place to dump a body” by Gel Set (The North Remix) Glen Jennings USA
11 Secret lives gruppoGruppo Sweden
12 Breakadventure Igor Krasik Germany
13 Dreaming Inga Bremer Cuba / Germany
14 iTouch Ivar Veermäe Estonia
15 Laetitia Dana x Sanguebom “Meanness & Profit” Jäx France
16 Le Haut de mon crâne (The top of my head) Jeanne Susplugas France
17 Nocturn Kai Welf Hoyme Germany
18 Strength II Laura Negus UK
19 Migrations Natalia Uryniuk, Ania Wrona, Agata Kowalska Belgium
20 RoboCats in Titan City Paul Wiersbinski Germany
21 Cathexis QNQ/AUJIK Japan
22 Second Wind Sergey Tsyss Russia
23 Speaking @ a Distance Simon Farid UK
24 This is not a love song Soomin Yoo USA
25 Sea (Undermathic Music Video) Szymon Skrypoczko Poland
26 Terra Tamisha UK
27 I see you Tatiana Poliektova and Olga Poliektova Russia
28 Inspiration Tatiana Poliektova and Olga Poliektova Russia
29 Dandakarnya – The jungle of Punishment Tushar Waghela India
30 After Arnulf Rainer Vanessa Namora Caeiro Portugal
31 Ripple Vasia Markides USA
32 “State of matter” Yuli Kovbasnian & Jenn Mogilevskaya Israel
33 Torn Zeke Piper USA
34 Workhouse Χαράλαμπος Μαργαρίτης France

 

TAKE IT TO THE LIMIT

It is neither a short film, nor video art, it is not merely animation or motion graphics. It is more and further than all that, it is an experiment pushing the limits of the moving image. Watch the boldest experimental videos here, now!

Click here to download the screening program of this category.

No. Work Artist Country
1 Projection Agnieszka Paszkiewicz Poland
2 Abstract Ahmet Ӧzdemir Turkey
3 Capillary Male Aiva Roga Latvia
4 Tengri Alisi Telengut Canada
5 This crowded thought Bernie Roux Sweden
6 Terram-Terra e Mar (Terram-Land and Sea) Carlos Silva Portugal
7 Mimesis Consuelo Calitri, Caterina Chimenti, Andrea Nevi Italy
8 Ved’ma Cornelia Eichhorn France
9 Graphic Vocabulary Costas Xenophontos Cyprus
10 Fiddling With Reality Dakota Wixom USA
11 Zot Zot Diego Lazzarin Italy
12 I want your love Dotan Moreno Israel, Canada
13 Spectrum Optical Disorder Dulce Gonçalves & Rodrigo Carvalho Portugal
14 Mind The Cat Elena Schoenfeld, Martine Ulmer Switzerland
15. A movie about… Georgi Krastev Bulgaria
16 Transkodavimas/Transcoding Gražina Komarovska Lithuania
17 Passion Pit I’ll Be Alright Music Video Greg Barth Canada
18 The sleeping little girl Igor Gladkov Russia
19 Smart Seoul Poem Isabella Gresser Germany / South Korea
20 Color Note Jäx France
21 Pression Paris JCMax (Sílvia Pereira + Jakob Hartmann) France
22 Mulher Sombra (shadow woman) Joana Imaginário Portugal
23 Explosions Bring Us Closer Together Jonathan Johnson USA
24 Dawn of the Rainbow Katie Goodwin UK
25 Magic Spell Katie Goodwin UK
26 You got beautiful Lauren Orme UK
27 Breathe – Tainan Lin Ching-Hsuan Taiwan
28 Fuzee Louise Harris UK
29 Chord & String Mansour EL Sherif Egypt
30 TransFolding Marissa Wedenig Austria
31 RE:AX aka Peace Starts With Me Max Hattler Germany/United Kingom
32 The Conversation Maximilian Schmötzer & Fabian Heitzhausen Germany
33 Undercurrents Michael Fragstein Germany
34 Eat Moritz Krämer Germany
35 The Taste of Mint Navid Fashâmi Iran, China
36 Sleep Deprivation Omnia EiAfifi United Arab Emirates
37 Dance Dance Fire Dance Pedro Ferreira Portugal
38 9th august, People Ramin Parvin Iran
39 Mirror World Roman Moshenskiy Russia
40 Radio Afiche Sam3 Spain
41 Transit Zone Santiago Parres (EZO) Spain
42 Bike Sara Shabani Iran
43 Alienation Silvia Carpizo Spain
44 Research Stefan Kraus  Germany
45 Tsihcier Stella Salumaa Estonia
46 Moment of fever – Nastja Bremec & Michal Rynia Svetlana Dramlić Slovenia

 

CARRÉ-CARRÉ

In Greek, the phrase carré-carré (καρέ-καρέ probably deriving from French) means to watch someone or something closely, like when watching a film, frame by frame. In this screening, watch closely the best of frame by frame animation, widely known as Stop-Motion Animation.

Click here to download the screening program of this category.

No. Work Artist Country
1 Tired of Swimming Anna Eijsbouts UK
2 But Milk Is Important Anna Mantzaris and Eirik Grønmo Bjørnsen Norway
3 Inspired by Bruno Shulz’s “Cockroaches” Bartek Naprawa Poland
4 Abeyance Eleni Miltsi Greece
5 Dress to impress Falk Schuster Germany
6 Ucieczka od wolnosci (Escape From Freedom) Jakub Majchrzak & Catarina Santos Poland
7 Little ladybird wants to grow up Miha Knific Slovenia
8 El Castigo / The Punishment Nelson Fernandes Spain
9 Flip flat / Blok Paulina Ziółkowska Poland
10 No Noodles Tyler Nicolson Canada
11 Family in Vacation Wayner Tristao Brasil

 

MAP THE WORLD

A selection of films created via 3D mapping technology . Three-dimensional projections on various objects, buildings or even human bodies.

Click here to download the screening program of this category.

No. Work Artist Country
1 Under An Alias Candas Sisman,
Deniz Kader
Turkey
2 Mundos (“Worlds”) Claudio Catota Brazil
3 Concrete Waveform Lam Ho Tak China

 

LATE NIGHT

A selection of bloodcurdling investigations into the dark side of our fears and a trip to our adult rated, breathtaking passions and desires. An 18+ screening packed with fearful visions of the future, sexy takes on relationships, and unconventional rapports.

Click here to download the screening program of this category.

No. Work Artist Country
1 Zombirama Ariel López V. / Nano Benayón Argentina
2 İ çine Kaçan Kız (Girl, Slipped Inside) Işık Dikmen Turkey
3 It’s Consuming Me Kai Stänicke Germany
4 Year Zero – offf Barcelona 2011 Main Titles Mischa Rozema Holland
5 Her Name is Vivienne Mustafa Boga UK – Turkey
6 8 Raul Cerezo Spain
7 Corpo Body Corps Körper Corpus Vanessa Namora Caeiro Portugal
8 The Departure Tony Zagoraios, Decoystudios Greece